• INDEPENDENT FOR ARLINGTON COUNTY BOARD

    John brought to the County Board a vast three decades-long record of civic leadership. His deep community involvement and experience in building coalitions has led him to bring people together in a way that is rarely seen in modern politics. He has an unprecedented range of endorsements from across the political spectrum.

    V4V Supporters

    Libby Garvey (D)
    Member, Arlington County Board

    Theo Stamos (D)
    Commonwealth’s Attorney

    Carla de la Pava (D)
    County Treasurer

    Sally Baird (D)
    Former Chair, Arlington School Board

    Todd McCracken (I)
    Former Member, Arlington School Board

    David Foster (R)
    Former Chair, Arlington School Board

    Frank Wilson (D)
    Former Chair, Arlington School Board

    Mike Brunner (R)
    Former Member, Arlington County Board

    Conchita Mitchell (D)
    Former Chair, Arlington School Board

    Diane Smith (D)
    Former Chair, Arlington School Board

    Charles Cervantes (R)
    Former Member, Arlington School Board

    Dorothy Grotos (R)
    Former Member, Arlington County Board

    Peter Rousselot (D)
    Former Chair, Arlington County Democratic Party

    Steve Davis (G)
    Former Chair, Arlington Green Party

    Matt Hurtt (R)
    Former Chair, Arlington Young Republicans

    Lauren Hall (D)
    Past President, Arlington Young Democrats

    Rebecca Maestri (R)
    Treasurer, NoVA Log Cabin Republicans

    Sarah Summerville (D)
    Former Candidate for Arlington County Board, and
    Chair, African-American Leadeship Council of Arlington

    Miriam Gennari (G)
    Former Candidate, Arlington School Board

    Teresa Martinez (D)
    Former Candidate, Virginia House of Delegates

    Mark Kelly (R)
    Former Candidate, Arlington County Board

    Laura Delhomme (L)
    Former Candidate, Virginia House of Delegates

     (Titles for informational purposes only)

    Kelly Alexis
    Moderator, Arlington Education Matters

    John Bartlett
    Former Chair, Arlington Community Residences Foundation

    Eric Brescia
    Member, Housing Commission

    William Browning
    Former President and Vice Chair, Washington-Lee High School PTA, Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

    Sandy Bushue
    Transportation Commission Member

    Darnell Carpenter
    Former Member, Arlington Urban Agriculture Task Force

    Linc Cummings
    Member, Commission on Aging

    Cathleen Drew
    Founding Member, Friends of Urban Agriculture; Secretary, Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department

    Craig Esherick
    Former Chair, Arlington Sports Commission

    Suzanne Gartner
    Arlington Optimist Club Past President

    Jack Goodman
    Former Chair, Housing Commission and Planning Commission

    Ken Ingram
    Former President, Arlington County Civic Federation and Ballston-VA Square Civic Association

    Tish Jenkins
    President, Washington-Lee PTA and Board, Challenging Racism 

    Ralph Perrino
    Member, Columbia Pike Revitalization Organization

    Dale Proctor
    Former Chair, County Council of PTAs and President, Arlington Traditional School PTA

    Anne Reynolds
    Former Chair, County Council of PTAs

    Bill Ross
    Chair, Park and Recreation Commission and Former Chair, Landlord-Tenant Commission

    Joseph Warren
    Member, Transportation Commission

    Alfred O. Taylor, Jr.
    Former President, Nauck Civic Association/Arlington NAACP

    (Titles for informational purposes only)
    A

    Nick Acheson

    Patsy Acheson

    Brendan Adams

    Lili Adams

    Dan Albrant

    Kelly Alexis

    John Antonelli

    Gary Arnold

    Sue Arnold

    Thelma Askey

    Kathleen Ausley

    Lee Austin

    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    G
    H
    I
    J
    K
    L
    M
    N
    O
    P
    Q
    R
    S
    T
    U
    V
    W
    X
    Y
    Z